The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.


Before you depart, PLEASE fill out an activity report and report your publications to KITP. The KITP needs feedback from the community: this not only serves help to improve and develop our services; it also provides an evaluation tool that is crucial to our continued funding.

Any manuscript for which the KITP's facilities are used, and any research which is started and/or completed at the KITP should have the following acknowledgment: This research was supported in part by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. NSF PHY11-25915. Please also list the Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics as an institutional affiliation, if at all possible.

Go to current week.⬇

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Mar 28
10am-
10:30am
Aud
All participants
Organizational Meeting
jointly with LHC16

10:30am-
11:30 am
Aud
Sasha Glazov
Arie Bodek
Glazov:Towards W-boson mass measurement
at the LHC
Bodek: Precision EW Measurements at the
Large Hadron Collider at 8 TeV and 13-14 TeV
sin2θW_eff , sin2θW_on-shell, Mw^indirect, Mw^direct )
jointly with LHC16
talks 25 min. each,
10 min. discussion

2:30pm-
3:30pm
Aud
Sheldon Stone
Searching for new physics and testing QCD with b decays
jointly with LHC16
20 min. for discussion
Tue, Mar 29
9:30am-
10:30am
Aud
Alison Lister
Differentiating the top
jointly with LHC16
20 min. for discussion

1:00pm
2:00pm
Aud
Mike Williams
Vector boson + heavy flavor, top, and
searches for low-mass hidden-sector
bosons at LHCb
jointly with LHC16
20 min. for discussion
Wed, Mar 30
9:30am-
10:30am
Aud
Sungwon Lee
Sasha Glazov
Lee 25': Recent highlights of QCD: High-pT jet & V+jets production at LHC
Glazov 25': QCD measurements at the LHC to constrain gluon distribution and alpha_S
jointly with LHC16
talks 25 min. each,
10 min. discussion

1:00pm-
2:00pm
Aud
Jake Searcy
Matt Herndon
Seacy 25': Experimental Challenges in Di/Tri Boson Production
Herndon 25': Anomalous Couplings and New Physics in Multiboson Physics
jointly with LHC16
talks 25 min. each,
10 min. discussion
Thur, Mar 31
10am-
11:30am
SSR

Discussion Session Run by LHC16 Theory Program.
Experimenters welcome!
jointly with LHC16
Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, April 4
2:30pm-3:15pm
Aud
All participants
Joint Organizational meeting with LHC16
Jointly with LHC16
Tue, April 5
1:30pm-
3:00pm
SSR

Discussion
Jointly
with LHC16
Wed, April 6
1:00pm-2:30pm
Aud
Hiedi Rzehak
Session run by LHC16: TBA
Jointly
with LHC16
Thur April 7
10:00am-
11:30am
Aud
Kirill Melnikov
TBA
Jointly
with LHC16

1:00pm-2:30
Aud

TBA
Jointly
with LHC16
Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Apr 11
10:00-10:30
Aud
All participants
Organizational Meeting


10:30:12:00
Aud
Jim Olsen
Review of SM Higgs Physics...mass and spin


1:45-3:15
Aud
Eilam Gross
Review of SM Higgs Physics...couplings

Tue Apr 12
10:00-11:00
Aud
Markus Klute
Review of BSM Higgs Physics...extended Higgs sectors


11:00-12:00
Aud
Bill Murray
Review of BSM Higgs Physics...exotics


2:00-3:00
Aud
Pierre Savard
Review of prospects for di-Higgs production

Wed Apr 13
1:00-2:00
Aud
Tim Barklow
Review of Higgs studies at future lepton colliders


2:00-3:00
Aud
Heather Gray
Review of Higgs studies at future hadron colliders

Thu Apr 14
11:00-12:00
Aud
Frank Krauss
Precision computations of Higgs signal/backgrounds etc

Fri Apr 15
11:00-12:00
Aud
Carlos Wagner
Discussions on weakly coupled BSM Higgs


2:00-3:00
Aud
Kaustubh Agashe
Discussions of strongly coupled BSM Higgs

Week 4
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Apr 18
10:45-11:00
Aud
All participants
Organizational Meeting


11:00-11:15
Aud
Howard Haber
Revisiting the Higgs Wishlist


11:15-12:15
Aud
Christophe Grojean
Discussion of Effective Field Theory for Higgs Physics


2:00-3:00
Aud
Nathaniel Craig
Discussion of 750 GeV diphoton execess

Tue Apr 19
11:00-12:00
Aud
Jack Gunion
Discussion of extended Higgs sectors: 2HDM


2:00-3:00
Aud
Shinya Kanemura
Discussion of extended Higgs sectors: beyond 2HDM

Wed Apr 20
4:00-5:00
Aud
Stefania Gori
Discussion of exotic Higgs signals

Thu Apr 21
4:00-5:00
Aud
All participants
Closing discussion


Week 5
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Apr 25
10:00-11:00
Aud
Michele Papucci
Status of SUSY


11:00:12:00
Aud
Stefania Gori
Constraints from other experiments


13:30-14:30
Aud
Nathaniel Craig
Status of naturalness/unnaturalness


14:30-15:15
Aud
All participants
Organizational meeting
Jointly with LHC16

15:30-16:15
Aud
George Redlinger
Experience from Run-1 SUSY searches at ATLAS


16:15-17:00
Aud
Keith Ulmer
Experience from Run-1 SUSY searches at CMS

Tue Apr 26
10:00-11:00
Aud
Frank Golf
New physics searches from Run-2 CMS


11:00-12:00
Aud
Chris Young
New physics searches from Run-2 ATLAS


12:00-13:00
Aud
Brian Petersen
Review of extended Higgs sector searches ATLAS + CMS


14:00-14:45
Aud
Jack Gunion
MSSM extensions and Status of/Ideas for Higgs sector searches


14:45-15:30
Aud
Tim Cohen
RPV SUSY+long-lived+other exotic SUSY

Wed Apr 27
13:30-14:30, 17:00
Aud
Hoecker, Golf, Low
Discussion: Status of anomalies

Thu Apr 28
10:00-11:00, 17:00
Aud
Wuerthwein, Petersen, Craig
Discussion: Holes in SUSY searches

Fri Apr 29
10:00-11:00, 17:00
Aud
Campagnari, Redlinger, Kraml, Schuster
Discussion: Theory-experiment communication and presentation of results

Week 6
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon May 2
10-11:00, 17:00
Aud
Golf, D'Onofrio, Toro
Discussion: Status of naturalness and next steps to exclude natural SUSY spectra.


14:00-14:30
Aud
All participants
Organizational meeting
Jointly with LHC16
Tue May 3
10-11:00
Aud
Gershtein, Marshall, Fan
Discussion: New signatures for non-conventional SUSY

Wed May 4
13:30-14:30
Aud
Petersen, Ulmer, Gori, Haber
Discussion: SUSY via searches for additional Higgs bosons

Thu May 5
15:30-16:30
Aud
Marshall, Wuerthwein, Cohen
Discussion: SMS vs. Full models

Fri May 6
10-11:00
Aud
Gershtein, Young, Kosower
Discussion: Where improved precision SM calculations are especially useful


14:00-15:00
Aud
Tim Cohen
SUSY at 750 GeV

Week 7
Mon May 9:
10:00 — 11:00 [Aud] Introduction for 1st Week Participants (30’ + 30’) [Organizers]
11:00 — 12:00 [Aud] Roundtable (3’ each)
2:00 — 5:00 [FR] Bloc 1 ( implications of recent results / piecing together a signal ) [Chou, Curtin]
2:00 — 5:00 [CY] Bloc 2 ( dark matter ) [Boveia, Fan]

Tue May 10:
10:00 — 11:00 [Aud] Plenary: DM+X: what are the signatures and the models? (30’ + 30’) [Shuve]
11:00 — 12:00 [FR] Bloc 1 ( implications of recent results / piecing together a signal ) [Chou, Curtin]
11:00 — 12:00 [CY] Bloc 2 ( dark matter ) [Boveia, Fan]
2:00 — 4:00 [FR] Bloc 1 ( implications of recent results / piecing together a signal ) [Chou, Curtin]
2:00 — 4:00 [CY] Bloc 2 ( dark matter ) [Boveia, Fan]
4:00 — 4:30 [Aud] Summaries (15’ each bloc)

Wed May 11:
10:00 — 11:00 [MSR] Plenary: Dijet searches at trigger level; low mass; other opportunities (30’ + 30’) [Doglioni]
11:00 — 12:00 [TR] Bloc 1 ( implications of recent results / piecing together a signal ) [Chou, Curtin]
11:00 — 12:00 [CY] Bloc 2 ( dark matter ) [Boveia, Fan]
1:30 — 3:30 [FR] Bloc 1 ( implications of recent results / piecing together a signal ) [Chou, Curtin]
1:30 — 3:30 [CY] Bloc 2 ( dark matter ) [Boveia, Fan]
3:30 -- later Picnic on the beach

Thu May 12:
10:00 — 10:45 [Aud] Bloc 1 Summary (20’) + Discussion (25’)
10:45 — 11:30 [Aud] Bloc 2 Summary (20’) + Discussion (25’)
2:00 — 3:00 [Aud] Plenary: Anomalies Roundtable (30’ + 30’) [All]
3:00 — 5:00 [SSR] Bloc 3 ( triggering opportunities / out-of-the-box ) [Strassler, Doglioni]
3:00 — 5:00 [CY] Bloc 4 ( open )

Fri May 13:
10:00 — 11:00 [Aud] Plenary: Exotic Stable Objects (30’ + 30’) [Hill/Toro]
11:00 — 12:00 [SSR] Bloc 3 ( triggering opportunities / out-of-the-box ) [Strassler, Doglioni]
11:00 — 12:00 [CY] Bloc 4 ( open)
2:00 — 4:00 [FR] Bloc 3 ( triggering opportunities / out-of-the-box ) [Strassler, Doglioni]
2:00 — 4:00 [CY] Bloc 4 ( open )
4:30 — 5:00 [Aud] Summaries (15’ each bloc)







Week 8
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments
Mon May 16
10:00-10:30
Aud
Organizers
Introduction for 2nd week participants (15'+15')


10:30-11:30
Aud
Nathaniel Craig
Plenary: Neutral naturalness (30'+30')


11:30-12:30
TR?
Matt Strassler, Caterina Doglioni
Bloc 3: Triggering opportunities / out-of-the-box


1:30-2:00
TR
Doreen Wackeroth, Caterina Doglioni
Informal discussion on uncertainties in predictions for dijet production


2:00-4:00
FR
Matt Strassler, Caterina Doglioni
Bloc 3: Triggering opportunities / out-of-the-box

Tue May 17
11:00-11:45
Aud

Bloc 3 Summary (20'+25')


2:00-3:00
Aud
Sal Rappoccio
Plenary: Jet substructure: open questions/challenges and new applications (30'+30')


3:00-5:00
FR
Andy Haas, Brian Shuve
Bloc 5: Long-lived particles

Wed May 18
10:00-12:00
TR
Eva Halkiadakis, Sal Rappoccio
Bloc 6: Hadronic resonances / collimated objects


2:00-4:00
FR
Andy Haas, Brian Shuve
Bloc 5: Long-lived particles


4:30-5:00
Aud

Blocs 5 & 6 Summaries

Thu May 19
10:00-11:00
Aud
Matthias Neubert
Plenary: Effective field theory for jet processes (Precision LHC workshop)


11:00-12:00
TR
Eva Halkiadakis, Sal Rappoccio
Bloc 6: Hadronic resonances / collimated objects


2:00-4:00
FR
Andy Haas, Brian Shuve
Bloc 5: Long-lived particles


2:00-3:30
CY
Eva Halkiadakis, Sal Rappoccio
Bloc 6: Hadronic resonances / collimated objects


3:30-4:30
TR

Substructure for Standard Model: discussion with precision LHC participants

Fri May 20
11:00-11:45
Aud

Bloc 5 Summary (20'+30')


11:45-12:30
Aud

Bloc 6 Summary (20'+30')




*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room TR=Tower Room CY=Courtyard
⬆TO**P**
TOP⇧